Fractionated Coconut (MCT) Oil
Our 100% Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil works as an excellent carrier oil or base oil for a range of health & beauty products such as essential oils, soaps, skin and hair care products, moisturiser and lotions. Easily absorbed by the skin, will not feel greasy or clog pores. Prepared from the organically grown coconuts. Method of extraction: Heat processed. Why is it called Fractionated Coconut Oil? The long-chain triglycerides have been extracted from the coconut oil leaving the coconut oil with healthy medium-chain triglycerides. Therefore, it contains a high saturation level along with long shelf-life and stability. Also, fractionated coconut oil is not only disinfectant in nature but it is also anti-oxidant, odourless, clear and never gets solid. Essential oils are volatile and tend to evaporate quickly and are very strong. Whereas carrier oil does not evaporate and has no fragrance. As a rule of thumb for diluting essential oils 2 drops of essential oil to 1 teaspoon (5ml) of FCO makes a safe blend.